PROGRAM

Going Digital 2018 PROGRAM
DOWNLOAD
7-8 June 2018
Belgrade, Serbia

Museum of Applied Art, Gallery Jade, Vuka Karadžića 18
Faculty of Architecture, room 254, Bulevar Kralja Aleksandra 73, 2nd floor

DAY 1
7 June 2018

Museum of Applied Art, Gallery Jade, Vuka Karadžića 18
9.30
Opening & Welcome Address
10.00 – 17.00
KeynoteTalks – Case Netherlands

Morning Session

KeynoteTalks – Case Netherlands #WEARABLES
Overall time slot for each presentation in the concurrent session is 30 minutes.

10.00
Hellen van Rees
Affordances and Advances of Robotic Textiles in Wearables

10.30
Qi Wang [by Skype]
Zishi: Smart Garment for Rehabilitation

11.00
Kristin Neidlinger
FleXo – Flexible exoskeleton for therapeutic use

Break 15 minutes

11.45
Danielle Roberts
Meditation Lab

12.15
Erwin Hoogerwoord
Solemaker

12.45 – 13.45
Panel discussion, moderator Iva Jestratijevic
-Invited participants all speakers of the KeynoteTalks – Case Netherlands #WEARABLES as well as speakers at the Third International Conference on Digital Age #WEARABLES

Lunch break 75 minutes

Afternoon Session RESCHEDULED

Presentations by Frank van der Hoeven and Milena Ivković with dedicated Panel Discussion are ALL RESCHEDULED for Decembar 2018 Event.

Dinner [optional] at 20.00

DAY 2
8 June 2018

Faculty of Architecture, room 254, Bulevar Kralja Aleksandra 73, 2nd floor
9.30 – 17.00
Third International Conference on Digital Age

Morning Session

Conference Block 1 Going Digital #WEARABLES
Overall time slot for each presentation in the concurrent session is 30 minutes.

9.30
Iva Jestratijevic
Sustainable Fashion and Future of the Apparel Industry

10.00
Marija Tavčar
Costume as Wearable Technology

10.30
Dragana Nikolajevic
Implementation of the New Technologies in Clothing Inspired by Bioluminesence

Break 15 minutes

Conference Block 2 Going Digital #ART
Overall time slot for each presentation in the concurrent session is 30 minutes.

11.15
Mariela Cvetić
The Artist’s Book in the Age of Digital Technology

11.45
Dejan Grba
Going Post-Digital
Presenting and Promoting Digital Art Within Contemporary Digital Culture

12.15
Manthos Santorineos, Stavroula Zoi
The Geo(augmented)CulturalSpace: A proposal for a Large-scale, Geopolitical Art

Break 15 minutes

Conference Block 3 Going Digital #ARCHITECTURE
Overall time slot for each presentation in the concurrent session is 30 minutes.

13.00
Dragana Ćirić
Diagrammatics of Virtual Connectome:
Architecture of Digital Memory Scaping

13.30
Nataša Janković
Architectural Terri[s]tories Going Digital:
Mapping the City Transformation

14.00
Snežana Zlatković
City – Escapes – Yugoslav General Staff Building
Fluid Air Drawing

Break 15 minutes

Afternoon Session

Overall time slot for each presentation in the concurrent session is 20 minutes.

14.45
Svetlana Batarilo
THE CITY AS A MEANS OF DIFFERENTIATION
The Center of Consumption and an Object to consumpt

15.05
Sofija Bajić
Learning from Nike: interactive retail spaces which create a connection between users and the brand

15.25
Ana Knežević
Art History Methodology in the Age of Cyberculture

Break 15 minutes

16.00
Sonja Jankov
Animated GIF and Architecture

16.20
Nora Lefa
Arcitecture or Urbanism?

16.40
Slađana Marković, Igor Svetel
The model in coded digital design process – Digital Chain case

Closing at 17.00

Print Friendly, PDF & Email